SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS AND ALL FINISHES INCLUDED FOR THE PRESQUE ISLE DOWNS & CASINO RACE OF CHAMPIONS WEEKEND

NORTH EAST, PA – Several special award winners have been announced associated with the Presque Isle Downs & Casino Race of Champions Weekend which took place at Lake Erie Speedway in North East, Pennsylvania.

Scott Wylie of Blasdell, N.Y., earned the most in the Spalding Foundation for Injured Driver’s lap program earning an additional $800, while Daren Scherer of Binghamton, N.Y., picked up an additional $773. The money was spread by draw to the top 15 driver’s during the running of the 67th Annual Race of Champions 250 based on a position draw for each lap sold during the race. Patrick Emerling of Orchard Park, N.Y. $650; Tommy Catalano of Ontario, N.Y. $650; Andy Jankowiak of Buffalo, N.Y. $610; Matt Hirschman of Northampton, Pennsylvania $550; Eric Beers of Northampton, Pennsylvania $550; Mike Leaty of Williamson, N.Y. $510; Bobby Holmes of Lockport, N.Y. $450; Bryan Sherwood of Binghamton, N.Y. $450; Chris Pasteryak of Libson, Connecticut $450; Austin Kochenash of Danielsville, Pennsylvania $400; Zane Zeiner of Bath, Pennsylvania $350; Daryl Lewis, Jr. of Ontario, N.Y. $250; Tyler Rypkema of Owego, N.Y. $250; Jimmy Zacharias of Vestal, N.Y. $250; George Skora, III $200; Chuck Hossfeld of Ransomville, N.Y. $150; Jon Kievman of Deerfield Beach, Florida $100; Karl Hehr of Cheektowaga, N.Y. $50 and Daniel Majchrzak of Perry, N.Y. $50

The Modified Sherwood Racing Wheel “TC” Hard Charger Award went to Jon Kievman for his performance in the Modified race, while David Rigan of Williamsville, N.Y., won the award in the Race of Champions Late Model feature. Tom Reese, II of West Seneca, N.Y., earned the award in the Race of Champions Super Stock feature, while Scott Wylie scored the award in the Race of Champions Sportsman Modified feature on Friday night.

Matt Hirschman scored the halfway bonus in the 250. He will receive a body (excluding the roof and hood) and a sidebar kit from Troyer Race Cars and parts as well as a $250 bonus from Speed51.com.

Four other drivers will receive $50 discounts on Troyer Manufactured product from Troyer Race Cars and Parts. Austin Kochenash, Chris Pasteryak, Karl Hehr and Amy Catalano of Ontario, N.Y., received the certificates based on a random draw.

Tyler Rypkema, Bryan Sherwood, Amy Catalano and Andy Jankowiak all won qualifying races and earned an additional $100 each for their efforts from PavedTrackDigest.com. The qualifying race winners and Hirschman for his fast time effort in group qualifying all received a radio specific carbon fiber case from Waddell Communications.

Pilat Graphic Design awards were presented to Hirschman and Ben Reynolds of Trumansburg, N.Y., each received a $250 gift certificate.

Sam Fullone of North Collins, N.Y., captured a $250 bonus from Speed51.com for winning the Late Model race.

In the Race of Champions Sportsman Modified feature at Lake Erie Troyer Race Cars rewarded the following with $100 certificates toward the purchase of any Troyer Manufactured product. Tyler Rypkema (6th), Ricky Knapp of Ontario, N.Y. (15th), Jimmy Zacharias (25th). The two random draw certificates went to Neil Dietz, Jr. (13th) and George Skora, III (28th).

Patrick Emerling earned the halfway bonus of $125 in the Race of Champions Sportsman Modified feature from Service Machine 
& Tool Company and Knowlden Racing.

Kenny “Hot Hands” Hejna of South Buffalo, N.Y., scored the Airport Truck & Auto halfway bonus of $50 in the Pennsylvania State Troopers Four Cylinders Championship. Tim Durfy of Lockport, N.Y., scored the Orr Racing Hard Charger Bonus for the Four Cylinder race.

The Race of Champions is a sanctioning body presenting Modified and Stock Car racing on asphalt and dirt surfaces throughout the Northeast, with events in New York, Pennsylvania and New Jersey. The 67th annual Race of Champions weekend will take place in 2017 at Lake Erie Speedway in North East, Pennsylvania as part of Presque Isle Downs & Casino Race of Champions Weekend and is the second longest consecutive auto-racing event in North America, second only to the Indianapolis 500.

                                              

For more information, contact;

Race of Champions Media at media@rocmodifiedseries.com

Follow us on Twitter; Instagram and Facebook; @RoCModSeries or visit our website: www.rocmodifiedseries.com

Race of Champions Sportsman Modified Series

Race of Champions “75”

Lake Erie Speedway, North East, Pennsylvania

 

Pos           No.                           Name       Laps

1              07            Patrick Emerling       75

2              22            Chuck Hossfled         75

3              44            Scott Wylie              75

4              41j           Andy Jankowiak        75

5              54            Tommy Catalano      75

6              32            Tyler Rypkema         75

7              17            Kevin Timmerman    75

8              42            Tony Hanbury           75

9              45            Kevin Miller             75

10            39            Jeremy Haudricourt 75

11            12t           Zach Truesdail          75

12            6              Nick Morich             75

13            84            Neal Dietz                75

14            41h          Matt Hirschman       75

15            11            Rick Napp                 75

16            00            Connor Sellars          75

17            4              Zach Knowlden        75

18            94            Zach Curran              63

19            64            Amy Catalano           63

20            82            Justin Demelo          62

21            51n          Shawn Nye               60

22            1              Mike Leaty               57

23            9              Neil Hopkins            33

24            74            Sherri Hogan            31

25            98z           Jimmy Zacharias       30

26            12g          Brandon Glover        17

27            48            Sam Fullone             17

28            65            George Skora III       17

29            09            Bob Weber              0

30            16            Chris Finocharro       0

 

Heat Race 1                                             Heat Race 2            

 

Pos           No.           Name                       Pos           No.           Name

1              00            Connor Sellars          1              07            Patrick Emerling

2              45            Kevin Miller             2              84            Neal Dietz

3              98z           Jimmy Zacharias       3              48            Sam Fullone

4              51n          Shawn Nye               4              64            Amy Catalano

5              51b          Tony Baker               5              39            Jeremy Haudricourt

6              74            Sherri Hogan            6              09            Bob Weber

7              12t           Zach Truesdail          7              6              Nick Morich

8              8              Lee Sharpsteen                                       

 

Heat Race 3                                             Heat Race 4            

Pos           No.           Name                       Pos           No.           Name

1              22            Chuck Hossfled         1              1              Mike Leaty

2              41j           Andy Jankowiak        2              54            Tommy Catalano

3              82            Justin Demelo          3              41h          Matt Hirschman

4              11            Rick Napp                 4              44            Scott Wylie

5              9              Neil Hopkins            5              65            George Skora III

6              20            Jody Buckley            6              12g          Brandon Glover

7              86            Tim Nies                   7              98s           Charlie Sharpsteen

 

Heat Race 5

Pos           No.           Name

1              17            Kevin Timmerman

2              42            Tony Hanbury

3              94            Zach Curran

4              32            Tyler Rypkema

5              4              Zach Knowlden

6              16            Chris Finocharro

7              36            Dave Kozlowski

 

B Main 1                                                  B Main 2 

Pos           No.           Name                       Pos           No.           Name

1              12g          Brandon Glover        1              65            George Skora III

2              12t           Zach Truesdail          2              39            Jeremy Haudricourt

3              09            Bob Weber              3              16            Chris Finocharro

4              4              Zach Knowlden        4              74            Sherri Hogan

5              9              Neil Hopkins            5              6              Nick Morich

6              51b          Tony Baker               6              20            Jody Buckley

7              36            Dave Kozlowski        7              98s           Charlie Sharpsteen

8              86            Tim Nies  

 

Race of Champions Super Stock Series

Race of Champions “30”

Lake Erie Speedway, North East, Pennsylvania

 

Pos           No.           Name

1              64            Joe Mancuso

2              81            Tom Reese II

3              1x            Rob Misczak

4              75            Zach Willis

5              71            Eric Hadley

6              m37         Tim Gullo

7              15            Nick Robinson

8              06            TJ Cochrane

9              96            Dana Novoa

10            52            Joel Gleason

11            99            Bob Ripley

12            98            MichaelBrantell

13            7              Josh Hunter

14            37            Bobby Schosek

15            84            Josh Schoonmaker

16            04            JP Harpst

17            1              Vern Hedderick

18            37            Dave Machuga

 

Heat Race 1                                             Heat Race 2

               

Pos           No.           Name                       Pos           No.           Name

1              84            Josh Schoonmaker   1              64            Joe Mancuso

2              75            Zach Willis               2              m37         Tim Gullo

3              71            Eric Hadley               3              81            Tom Reese II

4              1x            Rob Misczak             4              06            TJ Cochrane

5              52            Joel Gleason            5              15            Nick Robinson

6              99            Bob Ripley               6              96            Dana Novoa

7              37            Dave Machuga          7              7              Josh Hunter

8              04            JP Harpst                  8              37            Bobby Schosek

9              98            MichaelBrantell       9              1              Vern Hedderick

 

 

Race of Champions Late Model Series

Race of Champions “40”

Lake Erie Speedway, North East, Pennsylvania

 

Pos           No.           Name                       Laps

1              48            Sam Fullone             40

2              24            Dave Reagan            40

3              98            Tommy Catalano      40

4              66            Terry Weldy             40

5              9              Jeff Ruddy                40

6              07            Nick Crassi                40

7              12            Bob Minacapelli       40

8              31x          Ron Richter              37

9              37            Frank Batista            35

10            11            Bob Weber              14

11            45            Dave Heitzhause      13

 

Heat Race 1                                             Heat Race 2

Pos           No.           Name                       Pos           No.           Name

 

1              48            Sam Fullone             1              37            Frank Batista

2              66            Terry Weldy             2              98            Tommy Catalano

3              45            Dave Heitzhaus        3              9              Jeff Ruddy

4              11            Bob Weber              4              7              Nick Crassi

5              24            Dave Reagan            5              12            Bob Minacapelli

                                                                6              31x          Ron Richter

 

Race of Champions Lancaster National Speedway Street Stocks

Lancaster National Speedway Street Stock “30”

Lake Erie Speedway, North East, Pennsylvania

                                                               

Pos           No.           Name                                                      

1              76            TJ Cochrane                                                            

2              99            Brian Hoffman                                                         

3              36            Ken Maltby                                                             

4              81            Rob Pocobello                                                        

5              32            Jim Welshans                                                          

6              55            Wetland                                                  

7              39            Ted Welshans                                                          

8              13            Max Northem                                                          

9              21            Dave Wilson                                                            

10            02            Justin Myers                                                            

11            41            Nick Welshans                                                         

12            03            Dave Whittacker                                                     

13            3              Dave Cona                                                               

14            83            Jeff Szafraniec                                                         

15            63            Andy Cryan                                                              

16            48            Eric Brown                                                              

17            26            Keith Flanagan                                                        

18            93            Rich Sharpe                                                             

19            66            Jason Dieter                                                            

20            22            Matt Druar                                                              

21            88            Tim Garlock                                                             

22            07            Mark Hoch                                                              

23            31            Lou Carbone                                                           

24            81RJ         Rich Pocobello

 

Heat Race 1                                                             Heat Race 2                            

Pos           No.           Name                                       Pos           No.           Name

1              99            Brian Hoffman                          1              63            Andy Cryan

2              39            Ted Welshans                           2              48            Eric Brown

3              3              Dave Cona                                3              07            Mark Hoch

4              32            Jim Welshans                           4              66            Jason Dieter

5              76            TJ Cochrane                             5              26            Keith Flanagan

6              88            Tim Garlock                              6              81            Rob Pocobello

7              55            Wetland                                   7              83            Jeff Szafraniec

8              02            Justin Myers                             8              03            Dave Whittacker

                                                                                               

Heat Race 3                                                                                            

Pos           No.           Name                                                      

1              93            Rich Sharpe                                                             

2              41            Nick Welshans                                                         

3              31            Lou Carbone                                                           

4              36            Ken Maltby                                                             

5              22            Matt Druar                                                              

6              13            Max Northem                                                          

7              81RJ         Rich Pocobello                                                        

8              21            Dave Wilson                                                            

 

Race of Champions Pennsylvania State Troopers Four Cylinder Championship

Pennsylvania State Troopers Four Cylinder Championship “25”

Lake Erie Speedway, North East, Pennsylvania

 

Pos           No.           Name

1              71            Kenny Hejna

2              37            Tom Lalamia

3              94            Paul Flye

4              66            Jacob Gustafson

5              89L          Jody London

6              37ny        Josh Schosek

7              51            Darren Lenhardt

8              12            Dave Milbrand

9              25            Tim Durfy

10            83            Jeff Szanfranier

11            30            Bob Bogner

12            22            Jennifer Dennie

13            32            Bob Palmer

14            55            Bill Weiss

15            8              Dave Heimis

16            89a          Jason Amsiewicz

17            51 1/2      Mandie Orr

18            36x          Nick Maltby

19            2              Tyler Horbst

20            04            Travis Montgomery

21            27            Joe Brunka

22            40            Austin Montgomery

23            36            Michele Russo

24            40j           Justin Johnson

Updated: October 10, 2017 — 12:30 AM
Copyright © 2017 CNY Motorsports; all rights reserved.